March 6, 2020 – Novel Coronavirus


Dear 287 Families, 

At Intermediate District 287, our top priorities are the health, safety, and education of the children entrusted to us each day. We continue to be proactive with the daily monitoring of any developments with the coronavirus. Please be assured that as a part of our procedures, we have a Pandemic Response Plan to guide us in the event of an outbreak of infectious illness. 

We are in direct communication with the Minnesota Department of Education (MDE) to stay up-to-date on the best ways to keep students and staff safe. We will continue to enact the precautions, protocols, and response activities recommended by the MDE, the Minnesota Department of Health, and The Center for Disease Control. Some of the precautionary measures we are currently taking include additional cleaning and sanitizing of school buildings, ensuring any staff or students who have flu-like symptoms stay home from work/school, and increased communication about the coronavirus with staff and families. We appreciate the guidance that our state agencies provide about how and when schools will implement additional measures, should the risk level increase.

Please know that we will keep the district website updated with any new information about the coronavirus that is pertinent to District 287 schools.

More about the Coronavirus
The coronavirus us a virus that affects the respiratory system. Symptoms include fever, cough, and shortness of breath. 

It’s natural for people to ask what they can do to protect themselves and their families. The best guidance at this point is to take the same precautions recommended for avoiding colds and flu: 

  • Stay home when you are sick
  • Cover your cough, and 
  • Practice good hand washing

If you have a specific question/comment about your student’s health, please contact your school and ask to speak to the school nurse.

Sincerely,

Elisabeth Lodge Rogers
Assistant Superintendent of Programs and Services
Intermediate District 287